Start with the format, not the price. Meriden’s townhomes, three-story plans, and two-story single-family plans carry very different price tags and living layouts. Pick the layout you’d want to live in first, then compare that specific plan against Cadence and Inspirada inventory rather than comparing community headlines.

Is Meriden worth a look for new construction in Henderson?

Yes, if you want a new build with an entry point in the mid-$300,000s. For Henderson for buyers comparing master-planned options, KB Home’s Meriden opened in April 2026 with five neighborhoods and a mix of townhomes and single-family plans. The right fit depends on which neighborhood and plan you choose, because the price and layout gaps inside Meriden are larger than most buyers expect.

Key Takeaways

  • KB Home opened Meriden in April 2026 with five neighborhoods (Avenues, Glades, Liberty, Meadows, and Peaks) and advertised launch pricing from the mid-$300,000s.
  • The Avenues townhome plans listed in October 2026 started at $338,990 for a 1,574-square-foot, two-bedroom plan and reached $369,990 for a 1,858-square-foot, three-bedroom plan.
  • The Glades plans listed in October 2026 started at $436,990 for a 1,572-square-foot, three-bedroom plan, which makes Glades the higher-priced entry point of the three neighborhoods with published plan data.
  • Peaks plans listed in September 2026 ranged from $391,990 for 1,720 square feet to $434,990 for 2,281 square feet, so the larger plans cost less per square foot than the smaller ones.
  • A community-wide price comparison against Cadence or Inspirada tells you little, so compare the specific plan, lot, and incentives side by side.

What does Henderson for buyers look like at Meriden, neighborhood by neighborhood?

Meriden is not one product. It is five neighborhoods with different home types, sizes, and price points, and the listed prices below show how far apart they are.

KB Home’s launch announcement describes three-story townhomes, two-story townhomes, two-story single-family homes, and three-story single-family homes across the community, with planned on-site amenities and nearby shopping and dining. Here is what the published plan data shows for the three neighborhoods where I have listed pricing.

Neighborhood Format Listed plan sizes (sq ft) Listed starting prices
Avenues (October 2026) Three-story townhomes 1,574 to 1,858 $338,990 to $369,990
Peaks (September 2026) Three-story 1,720 to 2,281 $391,990 to $434,990
Glades (October 2026) Two-story single-family 1,572 to 2,069 $436,990 to $469,990

Liberty and Meadows are also part of the launch. Builder pricing moves with incentives, lot premiums, and release phases, so treat every number here as a snapshot and confirm it with the community’s sales office before you build a budget around it.

Avenues: the lowest entry price and the most compact format

The Avenues plans listed on Homes.com in October 2026 start at $338,990 for a 1,574-square-foot, two-bedroom plan. A 1,694-square-foot plan starts at $353,990, and a 1,858-square-foot, three-bedroom plan starts at $369,990.

These are three-story townhomes. Stairs and a vertical layout are part of the deal, so walk the floor plan in person before you decide the price is the whole story.

Glades: the two-story single-family option

Glades is the neighborhood to look at if you want a two-story single-family layout. The October 2026 listings on Homes.com show a 1,572-square-foot, three-bedroom plan from $436,990, a 1,768-square-foot plan from $445,990, and a 2,069-square-foot plan from $469,990.

Peaks: the middle ground with the biggest floor plans

Peaks sits between the two on price but reaches the largest square footage of the three. The September 2026 listings on Homes.com show a 1,720-square-foot plan from $391,990, a 1,988-square-foot plan from $411,990, and a 2,281-square-foot plan from $434,990.

Run the listed prices against the square footage and you’ll see the pattern I point out to my clients. By my math from those listed prices, the largest Peaks plan works out to roughly $191 per square foot, while the smallest Glades plan works out to roughly $278. A lower sticker price does not always mean more home for the money, and the reverse is true too.

How does Meriden compare with Cadence and Inspirada?

You can’t answer that from community-level headlines, because Meriden, Cadence, and Inspirada each offer a range of plans, lots, and incentives. The honest comparison is plan against plan, at similar square footage, with the same options priced in.

When I walk Henderson for buyers through this decision, I set up a side-by-side with four columns:

  • Listed price for the specific plan, plus any lot premium.
  • Square footage and bedroom count, so you compare like with like.
  • Home format: three-story townhome, two-story single-family, and so on.
  • Incentives and rate offers that apply to that exact home on the day you’re comparing.

Meriden’s mid-$300,000s launch pricing is a real starting point, but it’s an entry price for the smallest format. If you’re comparing it with an established master-planned community, make sure you’re comparing a similar home. I can build that comparison with current inventory for you, and it takes the guesswork out of whether Meriden is the better value for your priorities.

If you’re still deciding which part of the valley fits your life, my breakdown of Henderson versus Summerlin covers the wider picture, and what to know before moving to Henderson helps if you’re relocating.

What should you check before buying at Meriden?

Confirm the plan, the lot, the incentives, and the build timeline in writing before you commit. A new-construction purchase moves differently than a resale, and the details live in the builder’s contract.

Here is the checklist I use with my buyers:

  1. Pin down what’s planned versus what’s built. Amenities and nearby retail are described as planned, so ask for specifics and timing rather than assuming they’ll be open when you move in.
  2. Confirm the buildout size. The planned total I’ve seen cited for Meriden is around 940 homes. Ask the sales team for the current number, because a community’s final scale affects construction activity around you for years.
  3. Price the options. Flooring, upgrades, and lot location change the final number. Ask for the full price of the exact home, not the starting price.
  4. Read the HOA and any community assessments. Monthly dues and any special assessments change your true monthly cost.
  5. Have your own representation. The sales office represents the builder. I’m an Accredited Buyer Representative, and I explain why that matters in Las Vegas in a separate post. Ask each community’s sales office how it handles buyer-agent registration, since policies vary by builder.

For the broader new-construction checks, I cover them in what to check before buying a new construction home in Green Valley, and most of that list applies in Meriden too. Your cash needs at closing are specific to your loan and contract, so see how much cash Las Vegas Valley buyers need at closing, then let’s run your personal numbers together.

Your decision comes down to the plan, the payment, and the timeline. That’s the part where an agent who works new construction every week earns their keep. If you want me to pull Meriden, Cadence, and Inspirada plans side by side for your budget, that’s a conversation I’m glad to have.

Curious how past clients feel about working with me? You can read my reviews on Google.

FAQ

What is the lowest-priced home available at Meriden in Henderson?

The lowest listed price I’ve found is $338,990, for a 1,574-square-foot, two-bedroom Avenues townhome plan listed in October 2026. KB Home advertised the community from the mid-$300,000s at its April 2026 opening. Pricing changes, so confirm the current figure with the sales office.

Is Meriden cheaper than Cadence or Inspirada?

It depends on the plan, not the community. Meriden’s entry pricing starts in the mid-$300,000s, but a fair comparison matches square footage, home format, and incentives. I can build that side-by-side for you with current inventory.

How many homes will Meriden have when it is fully built out?

The planned scale I’ve seen cited is around 940 homes. Treat that as a planning figure and confirm it with KB Home’s sales team or City of Henderson planning materials before relying on it.

What types of homes does KB Home offer at Meriden?

Meriden includes three-story townhomes, two-story townhomes, two-story single-family homes, and three-story single-family homes, according to KB Home’s launch announcement. The five neighborhoods are Avenues, Glades, Liberty, Meadows, and Peaks, and each offers a different format.

What amenities and shopping are planned near Meriden?

KB Home describes planned on-site amenities and proximity to shopping and dining. Because those amenities are described as planned, ask the sales team what is open, what is under construction, and what has no date yet.

Meriden gives Henderson for buyers a new-construction entry point, but the right neighborhood and plan depend on your budget and priorities. I’ll run the comparison with you, including Cadence and Inspirada, so you can see the real tradeoffs before you tour.

Ready to compare? Schedule a free consultation by calling or texting (702) 335-4779 or emailing jennifer@TheNewHomeExperts.com. You can also browse new construction homes and featured Las Vegas listings, or join the Vegas Confidential VIP List for insider market updates.

 

🔔 SUBSCRIBE & HIT THE BELL!
Subscribe to The New Home Experts Las Vegas on YouTube so you never miss the latest Las Vegas real estate, community news, and new construction updates.

🏡 WORK WITH JENNIFER
Ready to find your Vegas home?
📧 JENNIFER@THENEWHOMEEXPERTS.COM | 📞 702-335-4779

📩 GET LAS VEGAS UPDATES
Join the newsletter for the latest community news and market insights.
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

📚 HELPFUL GUIDES
Explore our Las Vegas buying, relocation, and lifestyle guides:
CLICK HERE

The New Home Experts Las Vegas at Simply Vegas